OptionScout

Most active options2026-10-26 session · 20 most-traded names · 2026-10-26 ET

The most active contract of the 2026-10-26 session is the SPY 2026-10-27 $765 put with 106,730 contracts traded against 1,042 open, more volume than open interest, so positions are being opened. By underlying, SPY leads with 1,775,014 contracts (1.32 puts per call), then QQQ with 1,225,210. Only prints from the session count; the page refreshes every 15 minutes.

Top 30 contracts by volume

#ContractVolumeOpen int.Vol/OIPriceIV
1SPY 2026-10-27 $765 put106,7301,042102.4$1.8212%
2SPY 2026-10-27 $766 call77,7162,10636.9$1.5511%
3SPY 2026-10-27 $765 call69,5902,55127.3$2.0511%
4SPY 2026-10-27 $767 call64,2061,67538.3$1.1211%
5SPY 2026-11-20 $750 put63,28187,2110.7$6.5317%
6SPY 2026-11-20 $725 put56,27834,7951.6$3.120%
7SPY 2026-10-27 $764 put55,7741,41739.4$1.4112%
8IWM 2026-11-20 $262 put48,40677,6070.6$1.6724%
9SPY 2026-10-27 $768 call47,4902,32620.4$0.7711%
10SPY 2026-10-27 $766 put46,8331,09342.8$2.312%
11SPY 2026-10-27 $762 put45,3486,5047.0$0.8312%
12NFLX 2026-11-20 $60 put44,50055,5900.8$0.6632%
13QQQ 2026-10-27 $710 put44,3801,15938.3$2.0521%
14IWM 2026-11-20 $264 put43,33647,0510.9$1.9623%
15QQQ 2026-10-27 $715 call42,8132,00421.4$1.9619%
16NFLX 2026-12-18 $56 put42,6441,45929.2$0.5733%
17IWM 2026-11-20 $265 put36,982124,9900.3$2.1223%
18SPY 2026-10-27 $767 put36,53722,0281.7$2.8612%
19SPY 2026-10-27 $770 call35,9682,89512.4$0.3411%
20NVDA 2026-10-30 $225 call35,91350,8900.7$0.6335%
21NVDA 2026-10-28 $217.5 call35,2105,8356.0$1.7935%
22NVDA 2026-10-30 $220 call35,13447,8890.7$1.8736%
23QQQ 2026-10-27 $713 put34,552243142.2$3.2920%
24QQQ 2026-10-27 $714 call34,23066451.6$2.419%
25SPY 2026-10-27 $760 put34,1933,7449.1$0.4613%
26QQQ 2026-10-27 $712 put33,16544574.5$2.8220%
27SPY 2026-10-27 $763 put33,07883439.7$1.0912%
28QQQ 2026-10-27 $713 call32,90757457.3$2.8919%
29QQQ 2026-10-27 $714 put31,16036585.4$3.8120%
30TSLA 2026-10-30 $400 call31,10113,1262.4$3.8542%

By underlying

TickerContractsCallsPutsP/C
SPY1,775,014766,2341,008,7801.32
QQQ1,225,210577,844647,3661.12
NVDA744,104473,592270,5120.57
TSLA721,149421,307299,8420.71
IWM486,356175,244311,1121.78
NFLX414,684208,666206,0180.99
AAPL371,800195,573176,2270.90
MU273,748171,705102,0430.59
SOFI265,080162,271102,8090.63
META258,077168,39289,6850.53
AMZN240,794175,16965,6250.37
PLTR170,166109,07261,0940.56
HOOD160,13787,03973,0980.84
GOOGL150,83595,93954,8960.57
AMD133,79582,03951,7560.63
MSTR117,85662,13155,7250.90
AVGO115,71074,95540,7550.54
MSFT86,44359,96326,4800.44
SMCI72,30750,78721,5200.42
COIN23,72811,26612,4621.11

Eight nearest expirations and strikes within 12% of spot per name; deep out-of-the-money and far-dated contracts are not counted.

Frequently asked questions

What makes an option 'most active'?
Contracts traded in the session. This page ranks individual contracts (one strike, one expiration, call or put) by session volume across the most-traded underlyings, and totals each underlying's call and put volume.
What does volume above open interest mean?
More contracts traded today than existed at the open: new positions are being built rather than old ones closed. A volume/OI ratio above 1 on a far-dated strike is the pattern the unusual-activity page flags.
Where do the numbers come from?
The live option chains of the 20 most-traded names, eight nearest expirations, strikes within 12% of the stock price, refreshed every 15 minutes. Only prints from the current session count; before the open the page shows the previous session.

See which of these prints were sweeps

The tape classifies every large print as a sweep or block, sizes it in dollars and reads the session with AI. Live data, free to start.

Open the tape

Not advice. See also today's unusual options activity and put/call ratios.