OptionScout

Put/call ratio today2026-10-26 session · 20 most-traded names below, 161 tickers in all

The most put-heavy name today is IWM at 1.78 by volume; the most call-heavy is AMZN at 0.37. Each ratio is puts traded over calls traded in the current session (volume) and put open interest over call open interest (standing book), computed from the live chain and refreshed every 15 minutes. Open a ticker for the breakdown by expiration.

TickerP/C volumePut volCall volP/C open interest
IWM1.78311,112175,2442.59
SPY1.321,008,780766,2341.97
QQQ1.12647,366577,8441.34
COIN1.1112,46211,2661.31
NFLX0.99206,018208,6662.95
AAPL0.90176,227195,5730.60
MSTR0.9055,72562,1310.76
HOOD0.8473,09887,0391.65
TSLA0.71299,842421,3070.55
SOFI0.63102,809162,2711.34
AMD0.6351,75682,0391.14
MU0.59102,043171,7051.06
GOOGL0.5754,89695,9391.22
NVDA0.57270,512473,5920.77
PLTR0.5661,094109,0720.51
AVGO0.5440,75574,9551.85
META0.5389,685168,3921.16
MSFT0.4426,48059,9630.28
SMCI0.4221,52050,7870.84
AMZN0.3765,625175,1690.82

Every ticker

Frequently asked questions

What is the put/call ratio?
Puts traded divided by calls traded. Above 1 means more puts than calls; it is read either as bearish positioning or, at extremes, as a contrarian sign that hedging is crowded. The open-interest version compares the standing book instead of the day's flow.
Why is SPY's ratio usually above 1 while single stocks sit below?
Index ETFs are the market's hedging vehicle, so puts dominate their volume; single stocks attract call speculation. Compare a ticker with its own history and with similar names, not with a universal threshold.
Where do the numbers come from?
The live option chain for each ticker: the eight nearest expirations with strikes within 12% of the stock price. Volume counts only contracts that traded in the most recent session; the page refreshes every 15 minutes.

Not advice. See also expected moves, implied volatility and the glossary entry.